PHOTOS: JOWAK LASHES TAWIAH BOATENG OUT OF OFFICE

Politics

The Eastern Regional delegates of the National Democratic Congress (NDC) has shown Mr. Bismark Tawiah Boateng, popularly known as TB the exit out of the regional chairmanship position and replaced him with Mr. John Owusu Amankrah popularly known as JOWAK as he pulled 281 of the 903 total vote cast for the position as against JOWAKS’ 373 and Basils’ 249.

The Regional conference held on September 1, 2018 at the Apegusu senior high school in the Asuogyaman Constituency saw a lot of delegates from 32 constituencies out of the 33 in the region.

The National first vice chairman of the party, who doubles as the director of elections, Mr. Samuel Ofosu Ampofo, the deputy general secretary, Mr. Koku Anyidoho, former Minister of finance, Mr. Seth Tekpe, former regional ministers, Major Tetteh, Mr. Antwi Bosiako, Amb. Victor Smith and Mrs. Mavis Ama Frimpong who was the chairperson of the Regional Election Committee were all present as well as current and former Members of Parliament and MMDCEs’.

Addressing the Conference, Mr. Ofosu Ampofo welcomed all the delegates and party members who were present and commended the organizers of the conference for such a great organization.

As part of his address, he officially declared his intension to contest the National Chairmanship position of the party to the delegates.

“ Fellow Akatamansonians, I will like to take this opportunity to tell you that, per the training you have taken me true from the grassroots to this level, I think I have leant a lot that can help me to lead this great party to victory 2020. Therefore I will contest for the Chairmanship position of this great party in the upcoming national election” he declared.

Below are the results of the election

CHAIRMAN

  • 1. John Osei Amankrah        – 373

           2. Basil Ahiable                      – 249

           3. Bismark Tawiah Boateng   – 281

VICE CHAIRMAN

1. Adu Stella Obeng              – 77

2. Francis Osabu Djaahi        – 115

3. Abedinago Djagman          – 19

  • 4. George Mensah Akpaklu   – 190

5. Seidu Konate                     – 48

6. Kwaku Asamoah                – 34

7. Ransford Boakye               – 94

8. Stella Ansah                       – 45

  • 9. William Atamudzi                – 285

SECRETARY

  • 1.Mark Oliver Kevor                 – 538

2. Baba Jamal                          – 365

DEPUTY SECRETARY

  • 1. Cudjoe Adukpo                              – 593

2. Sawodji Kwame Stephen              – 319

3. Rejected                                        – 3   

ORGANISER

  • 1. Hackman S. Kabore                      – 653

2. Tom Budu                                      – 260

3. Rejected                                        – 1

DEPUTY ORGANISER

  • 1. David Dakudzi                                        – 366

            2. Gershon Hafianyo                                  – 355

            3. Francis Amanor                                      – 62

            4. Moses Atuah Darko                                – 124

5. Rejected                                                  – 3  

TREASURER

1. Micheal Ofori Offei                 -116

2. Micheal Adusei                      – 245

  • 3. Alhaji Sampson Kwarkwa      – 466

4.Kwame Sakyi                          – 78

DEPUTY TREASURER

  • 1. Richard Lartey                                      – 378

2. Abdul Rasha Ahmed                            – 138

3. Hajia Ibrahim Sahadtu                          – 178

Rejected                                                  – 4  

COMMUNICATION OFFICER

1. Paul Opata Bradi                                                  – 291

  • 2. Darlas Williams                                                    – 317

3. Yaw Appiah – Kubi                                              – 308

Rejected                                                        – 1  

DEPUTY COMMUNICATION

1. Kwame N. Eduful                                                               – 42

  • 2.Micheal Ofoei Akorli                                                          – 259

3. Prince Sulleyman                                                              – 117

4. Percy Krosslyn                                                                  – 237

5. Emmanuel Opare Djan                                                     – 256

Rejected                                                                                – 3  

Per the above result, the returning officer from the Electoral Commission, Mr. Gabriel Dei Yeboah declared Mr. John Osei Amankrah, George Mensah Akpaklu, William Atamudzi, Mark Oliver Kevor, Cudjoe Adukpo, Hackman S. Kabore, David Dakudzi, Alhaji Sampson Kwarkwa, Richard Lartey, Darlas Williams, Micheal Ofoei Akorli the Eastern Regional executives of the Party and were sworn in by Mr. Samuel Ofosu Ampofo.

By: Oheneba Kwabenah Yeboah / Sokynewsgh.com

COMMENTS

Leave Your Comment